Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal information is collected by SIGMA to provide better services to our valuable members and friends. We are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, and security of the personal information we collect. By submitting any personal information, you agree that SIGMA may use such personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We use a secure server to store personal information which may include your name, occupation, email, mailing address, phone number.

How do we use your personal information?

The personal contact information we collect allows us to keep you posted on SIGMA’s latest announcements and upcoming events. We also use personal information to verify identity, and therefore to provide appropriate services. For example, we use your personal information to identify your membership and give discounted rate for our conference registrations. We may use personal information for internal purposes (e.g. auditing, and data analysis), or disclose such information to third party service providers for contracted work. If necessary, we are also required to disclose your information for the purposes of national security, law enforcement, and/or other public issues.

How do we protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Only authorized employees and service providers have access to your personal information. SIGMA retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the legitimate business purposes or as otherwise required or allowed by law.

SIGMA reserves the right to update, modify or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

Contact us

If you have any questions and/or concerns about our policies, or if you would like to correct the personal information about yourself, please contact us by email or mail to:

SIGMA Canadian Menopause Society
Address: 103 – 1089 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC
V6H 1E5

Email: info@sigmamenopause.com

Telephone: (604) 736-7267